Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
Close Menu
Jacksonville Personal Injury Attorney > Blog > Georgia Law > Understanding Georgia Dog Bite Laws

Understanding Georgia Dog Bite Laws

Dog4

Suffering a dog bite can be a traumatic event and result in a serious injury. Some dog bites can result in an infection, tendon damage, nerve damage, or corrective surgery. If you or a loved one was bitten by a dog, you need to have as much information as possible to assess your legal rights.

The Georgia Dog Bite Statute

The state’s dog bite statute is codified in Ga. Code Ann. sec. 51-2-7. It states that when a “person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured.” Basically, this means that if someone owns a dangerous animal and their carelessness allows that animal to bite you, the owner may be found liable.

Vicious Animals

Obviously, not all dogs are considered “vicious” or “dangerous.”